CN     EN

PRODUCT

TEL: +86 755 22678831
Mobile: +86 13530268229
E-mail: sales@tongsion.com
Website:www.tongsion.com

Fiber Patch Cord

The OM3 50/125 multimode fiber optic cables compliant to ISO/IEC 11801 standards. They are used for 10Gbps networks to meet the requirement of continuous growing of high data rates. 

The OM3 fiber cable has been developed according to the newest 10Gbit standards and allows the data transmission over a distance up to max 300m at 850 nm. It also available for short distance high data rates fiber optic communications.

Due to OM3 fiber optic cable has excellent optical characteristics, other than the conventional 600/1200 nm fibers, it is applicable for backbone connections based on a cost-efficient multi-mode technology up to 10Gbit.


Features:

  •  Low insertion loss and high return loss  
  •  Good exchangeability
  •  Support 10 Gigabit data transmitting rates
  •  MM cables type  
  • FC, LC, SC, MU, ST, MTRJ, DIN, D4, E2000, MPO connector are available
  • Polishing: PC, UPC and APC  
  • Meets IEC standard


Applications:

  • Telecommunication networks
  • Fiber optic communication networks
  • CATV, LAN, MAN, WAN, Test &Measurement
  • Military industry
  • Optical access network


Specification:

Parameter

Unit

Standard & Requirement

Insertion loss

dB

≤0.20

Changeability

dB

≤ 0.20dB

Radius of curvature

nm

10 ≤ r ≥25

Curvature eccentricity

um

<50

Fiber core undercut

nm

<50

Insertion loss change

dB

< 0.1

Return loss change

dB

< 5

Insert & pull out (Max.)

kg

2

Insert and pull frequency

Time

> 1000

Operating temperature

-40+85


Download Data


PRODUCT| ABOUT US| NEWS| SUPPORT| CONTACT US| HOME